ZYBR vs Zendesk: Which tool fits your store?

Zendesk is a large service suite for teams in every industry. ZYBR is built for Shopify stores and answers requests with order data. Here you see what that means for price and daily work.

Ready instantlyCancel monthlyEU hosting

What Zendesk and ZYBR cost

Prices as of 28 October 2026. Zendesk charges per agent, ZYBR by AI replies. Both prices are in euros.

Pricing of Zendesk and ZYBR, as of 28 October 2026
PlanBilled monthlyBilled yearly, per monthWhat is included
Zendesk Support Team€25 per agent€19 per agentTickets by email and web widget. 5 AI resolutions per agent per month.
Zendesk Suite Team€69 per agent€55 per agentAdds live chat and channels like WhatsApp. 5 AI resolutions per agent per month.
Zendesk Suite Professional€149 per agent€115 per agent10 AI resolutions per agent per month. Data location choice at no extra cost.
More AI resolutions at Zendesk€2.00 per resolution€1.50 per resolution€2.00 pay as you go. €1.50 when you commit to a package.
ZYBR Starter€45€38.25250 AI replies. Each further reply costs €0.25. No price per user.
ZYBR Growth€399€339.082,000 AI replies. Each further reply costs €0.22. No price per user.
  • Zendesk. Source: zendesk.de/pricing, retrieved 28 October 2026. The Enterprise plan is available on request only.
  • ZYBR. Source: ZYBR pricing page. Every feature is in every plan.
  • An example. Three agents on Suite Team cost €207 per month at Zendesk, without AI beyond the included amount. At ZYBR the price does not depend on the number of agents, but on the number of AI replies.

Where Zendesk and ZYBR differ

Zendesk covers many channels and large teams. ZYBR goes deep for Shopify stores: order, delivery and return.

Differences between ZYBR and Zendesk, as of 28 October 2026
PointZYBRZendesk
ChannelsEmail, WhatsApp, Instagram and Facebook in one inbox.From Suite Team: live chat, Facebook, Instagram, X and WhatsApp, with extra fees according to Zendesk. Plus phone features.
Order data from ShopifyOrder and delivery status live from Shopify, in the ticket and in the draft.Order data in the sidebar. Agents can refund and cancel.
ReturnsReturns portal with DHL label in the same system.Zendesk does not mention its own returns portal on the pages we checked.
What the AI sends on its ownYou decide per topic what the AI sends on its own. Everything else waits as a draft.AI agents with a fixed allowance per agent. Each further resolution costs extra.
Data locationApplication in Frankfurt, database in Belgium and the Netherlands. DPA and AI addendum.Region can be chosen, for example Frankfurt or Ireland. At no extra cost only from Suite Professional. AI services include OpenAI and Google Cloud.
Trial14 days or 500 AI replies, no subscription.14 days with the features of Suite Professional.

Who Zendesk fits and who ZYBR fits

The question is not which tool is better. The question is which one fits your team and your channels.

  • Zendesk is strong for large teams with many channels. Phone, workforce planning and many departments run in one suite. It also suits companies outside of ecommerce.
  • ZYBR fits Shopify stores that get many questions about orders, shipping and returns. The AI writes replies with the order data. New colleagues cost nothing extra.
  • ZYBR does not fit if you need a phone hotline or a website chat. ZYBR does not offer them. If your store does not run on Shopify, Zendesk is the broader choice.
  • How to decide. Count your agents and your monthly requests. Then calculate both models: per agent at Zendesk, per AI reply at ZYBR.

How to switch from Zendesk to ZYBR

You do not have to change everything at once. Start with the inbox and add topics step by step.

  • Start with ZYBR. You install the Shopify app and forward your customer emails. Then you check the first drafts with your team.
  • Sending step by step. You turn on automatic sending only for the topics you choose. Until then, no reply goes out without a check.
  • Old tickets. For exports, Zendesk lists the partner app Help Desk Migration. Check which threads you need to keep before you cancel.

Questions about ZYBR and Zendesk

What does Zendesk cost in 2026?

Zendesk charges per agent. Support Team costs €25 per month billed monthly or €19 billed yearly. Suite Team costs €69 or €55, Suite Professional €149 or €115. As of 28 October 2026.

What does AI cost at Zendesk?

Each agent includes 5 automated resolutions per month, 10 on Suite Professional. Each further one costs €2.00, or €1.50 if you commit to a package. As of 28 October 2026.

Can I store data in the EU with Zendesk?

Yes, Zendesk offers a choice of data location, for example Frankfurt or Ireland. It comes at no extra cost only from Suite Professional. According to the pricing page it is not available for Support Team and Suite Team.

Can ZYBR replace Zendesk?

For Shopify stores that mainly get email, WhatsApp, Instagram and Facebook messages, yes. If you need a phone hotline or a website chat, ZYBR does not cover that.

Related topics

Updated on

Try ZYBR with your own customer enquiries

Connect your shop, forward your customer emails and look at the first drafts. Afterwards you decide by topic what is sent automatically.

  1. 1Create account
  2. 2Connect shop
  3. 3Train BRAIN
  4. 4Let it reply

Ready instantlyCancel monthlyEU hosting

Ready instantlyCancel monthlyEU hosting

Claim 2 months free now