ZYBR vs Freshdesk: Ticketing system or AI for Shopify?

Freshdesk is a well-known ticketing system with the AI Freddy. ZYBR is built for Shopify stores and writes replies with order data. Here you see what both cost and how they differ.

Ready instantlyCancel monthlyEU hosting

What Freshdesk and ZYBR cost

Prices as of 28 October 2026. Both providers list prices in euros. Freshdesk charges per agent, AI comes on top.

Pricing of Freshdesk and ZYBR, as of 28 October 2026
PlanBilled monthlyBilled yearly, per monthWhat is included
Freshdesk Growth€20 per agent€17 per agentTicketing system for email.
Freshdesk Pro€63 per agent€52 per agentHighlighted by Freshdesk on its pricing page.
Freshdesk Enterprise€101 per agent€84 per agentThe largest plan with a price on the page.
Freddy AI Agent€45€45Per 100 sessions. The first 500 sessions are free once.
ZYBR Starter€45€38.25250 AI replies. Each further reply costs €0.25. No price per agent.
ZYBR Growth€399€339.082,000 AI replies. Each further reply costs €0.22. No price per agent.
  • Freshdesk. Source: freshworks.com/de/freshdesk/pricing, retrieved 28 October 2026. The page shows yearly prices. The monthly prices are in the pricing data of the same page.
  • ZYBR. Source: ZYBR pricing page. Every feature is in every plan.
  • What a session is. Freshdesk counts sessions for its AI agent. A session covers 72 hours from the customer's first email. ZYBR counts each AI reply on its own.

Where Freshdesk and ZYBR differ

Freshdesk is a ticketing system for many industries. ZYBR is designed for questions about orders in Shopify.

Differences between ZYBR and Freshdesk, as of 28 October 2026
PointZYBRFreshdesk
ChannelsEmail, WhatsApp, Instagram and Facebook in one inbox.Freshdesk lists email. WhatsApp, Instagram and other messengers come with the separate product Freshdesk Omni, from €35 per agent billed monthly.
Order data from ShopifyOrder and delivery status live from Shopify, in the ticket and in the draft.Orders, status and shipping in the ticket. Refund, and cancel before shipping.
ReturnsReturns portal with DHL label in the same system.Freshdesk does not mention its own returns portal on the pages we checked.
What the AI sends on its ownYou decide per topic what the AI sends on its own. Everything else waits as a draft.Freddy AI Agent per session. Freddy AI Copilot helps agents, on Pro and Enterprise for €35 per agent billed monthly.
Data locationApplication in Frankfurt, database in Belgium and the Netherlands. DPA and AI addendum.Data centers in the US and the EEA, among others. You choose the region when you create the account.
Trial14 days or 500 AI replies, no subscription.14 days with Enterprise features.

Who Freshdesk fits and who ZYBR fits

Freshdesk and ZYBR solve different tasks. The question is which one is bigger for you.

  • Freshdesk is strong as an affordable ticketing system per agent. It suits teams in many industries that want to route and work through requests cleanly.
  • ZYBR fits Shopify stores with many questions about orders, shipping and returns. The AI writes the reply with the order data. New colleagues cost nothing extra.
  • ZYBR does not fit if you need a phone hotline or a website chat. ZYBR does not offer them. If your store does not run on Shopify, Freshdesk is the broader choice.
  • How to decide. Calculate Freshdesk with your number of agents plus AI. Calculate ZYBR with your number of requests. Then test both with real requests.

How to switch from Freshdesk to ZYBR

You can switch in steps. The old ticketing system stays until you are sure.

  • Start with ZYBR. You install the Shopify app and forward your customer emails. Then you check the first drafts with your team.
  • Sending step by step. You turn on automatic sending only for the topics you choose. Until then, no reply goes out without a check.
  • Old tickets. Freshdesk mentions no migration tool on the pages we checked. Save important threads before you cancel.

Questions about ZYBR and Freshdesk

What does Freshdesk cost in 2026?

Freshdesk costs €20 per agent per month on Growth, €63 on Pro and €101 on Enterprise. Billed yearly it is €17, €52 and €84. As of 28 October 2026.

What does Freddy AI cost?

The Freddy AI Agent costs €45 per 100 sessions, the first 500 are free once. The Freddy AI Copilot costs €35 per agent billed monthly or €29 billed yearly.

Does Freshdesk have WhatsApp?

Freshworks lists WhatsApp, Instagram and other messengers with the product Freshdesk Omni. Omni Growth costs €35 per agent billed monthly or €29 billed yearly.

Where does Freshdesk keep data?

Freshdesk has data centers in the US and the EEA, among others. You choose the region when you create the account. According to the help, a later move goes through a ticket to Freshdesk.

Related topics

Updated on

Try ZYBR with your own customer enquiries

Connect your shop, forward your customer emails and look at the first drafts. Afterwards you decide by topic what is sent automatically.

  1. 1Create account
  2. 2Connect shop
  3. 3Train BRAIN
  4. 4Let it reply

Ready instantlyCancel monthlyEU hosting

Ready instantlyCancel monthlyEU hosting

Claim 2 months free now